This essay is concerned primarily with the federal civil forfeiture statutes that involve drug assets. The best known civil forfeiture statute is 21 U.S.C. §881(a).12 Nearly all of the cases discussed here used 21 U.S.C. §§881(a)(4), (a)(6), and (a)(7) as the authority for forfeiture. Sections 881(a)(4), (6), and (7), control the seizure of non-contraband property.13
Section 881(a)(4) encompasses the forfeiture of "all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport." Section 811(a)(6) provides for the forfeiture of "all moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter." Finally, section 881(a)(7) includes "all moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter." These three statutes are generally distinguished as either the "proceeds," or the "instrumentalitys," "facilitating" transactions or real property.
While it is unnecessary to be an expert in civil forfeiture to understand this issue, this short section should prove worthwhile.