Adolf Hitler, MUNICH, SPEECH OF APRIL 27, 1923 http://www.hitler.org/speeches/04-27-23.html
[…] A robbery is thus a larceny which has been committed with the use of or the immediate threat of the use of physical force. The peril to the victim and, therefore, to society is clearly greater when violence is used, or threatened to be immediately used, in the commission of a crime." People v. Banks, 55 A.D.2d 795, *; 389 N.Y.S.2d 664; (1976).
"The defense of justification (NY Penal Law art. 35) affirmatively permits the use of force under certain circumstances" McManus, (above)
Penal Law section 35.25 prescribes, in pertinent part, that "A person may use physical force, other than deadly physical force, upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate what he reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission by such other person of larceny...."