Adolf Hitler, MUNICH, SPEECH OF APRIL 27, 1923 http://www.hitler.org/speeches/04-27-23.html
[…] right that a land-owner enjoys IN ADDITION TO his privilege to use force "in
defense of premises." (PL s. 35.10(6)) Therefore, the privilege of a land-owner
to forcibly "Arrest" a guilty offender found entering or within his premises is
IN ADDITION TO his general right to use physical "restraint or detention" of a
person whom "he reasonably believes" is committing or attempting to commit any
"criminal trespass." Private persons may only "arrest" those offenders who are
in fact guilty of any "offense" (e.g., Trespass PL s 140.05 or ECL 11-2113).
New York Penal Law, sec. 35.30, titled "Justification; use of physical
force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape", provides:
"4. A
private person acting on his own account may use physical force, other than
deadly physical force, upon another person when and to the extent that he
reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect an arrest or to prevent
the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably believes to have
committed an offense [in his presence] and who in fact has committed such
offense; and [after giving due notice of the grounds for the arrest] he
may use deadly physical force for such purpose when he reasonably
believes such to be necessary to:(a) Defend himself or a third
person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly
physical force; or (b) Effect the arrest of a person who has committed
Murder, manslaughter in the first degree, Robbery, forcible
Rape or forcible sodomy and who is in immediate flight therefrom.
Read about a lawful citizen's arrest in Canajoharie, NY:
"A Canajoharie, New York, car thief's efforts were put in park after a potential victim pressed a shotgun to the criminal's throat. Daniel J. Stetin foiled the crime after awaking for work and discovering his car already running outside.