Adolf Hitler, MUNICH, SPEECH OF APRIL 27, 1923 http://www.hitler.org/speeches/04-27-23.html
[…] Owners Assn. v. City of New York, 16 NY2d 267, 269; Forest Hills Corp v. Kowler, 80 AD2d 630; Forrest Hills Corp. v. Baroth, 147 Misc. 2d 404; Sindle v. NYCTA, 33 N.Y.2d 293, 307 N.E.2d 245 (1973).
Accordingly, NY Penal Law Sec. 35.05 provides: "Unless otherwise limited by the ensuing provisions of this article defining justifiable use of physical force, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:1. Such conduct is ... authorized by law...."
NY statutes specifically authorize the use of non-deadly "force ... in
defense of premises" (i.e., land). It is lawful for landowners in NY (and other
common law states) to defend their land from trespass-by-vehicles by deploying