Adolf Hitler, MUNICH, SPEECH OF APRIL 27, 1923 http://www.hitler.org/speeches/04-27-23.html
[…] Christy v. Hodel cert. den., 490 U.S. 1114 (1989).
"Property rights
convey the right to benefit or harm oneself or others. ... A man may be
permitted to benefit himself by shooting an intruder [in his dwelling]." Harold
Demsetz (1967).
The legal right of a Landowner in NY to commit "battery" (i.e. harmful
contact) and "assault" (i.e., attempts or threats of battery) as necessary to
stop, expel or arrest a defiant trespasser on "any premises" is regulated and
codified in Article 35 of the Penal Law. See http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=82&a=12
New York Penal Law section 35.05, titled "Justification;
generally," provides:
"Unless otherwise limited by the ensuing provisions of
this article defining justifiable use of physical force, conduct which would
otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: 1. Such
conduct is required or authorized by law
"
Penal Law 35.10 is a "law"
which generally authorizes the "use of physical force."
Penal Law 35.10,
titled "Justification; use of physical force generally," prescribes:
"The
use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute