U.S. 6th Circuit
[…] to adjudicate the validity of his alleged interest in the property. The
hearing shall be held before the court alone, without a jury."
Petitioner now
moves for an award of $ 17,322.50 in attorneys' fees under §
2465(b)(1)(A) of CAFRA. The relevant portion of the statute reads:
HN1"in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of
Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United
States shall be liable for . . . reasonable attorney fees and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant." 28 U.S.C. §
2465(b)(1)(A).
The parties offer
two competing interpretations of the phrase "any civil proceeding to
forfeit property under any provision of Federal law." The government
argues that Petitioner's petition is not covered by this language, as
"any civil proceeding to forfeit property" is essentially a convoluted
way of saying "civil forfeiture proceeding." Therefore, because the
property in this case was seized under a criminal forfeiture statute,