U.S. 6th Circuit
[…] (emphasis added).
The Court's
interpretation of section 2465(b)(1) is supported by reference to the
language used elsewhere in CAFRA. If the phrase "civil proceeding to
forfeit property" were interchangeable with "civil forfeiture
proceeding," one would expect to see it used repeatedly in CAFRA. But
it appears only once - in section 2465(b)(1). Throughout the statute,
Congress refers explicitly to "civil forfeiture proceedings," and the
exact phrase "civil forfeiture proceeding under a civil forfeiture
[*9] statute" appears at least six times. Compare, e.g., 18
U.S.C. § 983(a)(1)(A)(i); 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(A); 18 U.S.C.
§ 983(b)(1)(A); 18 U.S.C. § 983(b)(2)(A); 18 U.S.C. §
983(e)(1); 18 U.S.C. § 983(h)(1) ("any civil forfeiture proceeding
under a civil forfeiture statute"); with 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)
("any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of
federal law") (emphasis added). Congress's decision to use different
terminology in this single provision, section 2465(b)(1), strongly
suggests that the phrase "civil proceeding to forfeit property" is not
interchangeable with "civil forfeiture proceeding", and that Congress