United States v. Bajakajian
[…] A search of
their carry-on bags, purse, and wallet revealed more cash; in all,
customs inspectors found $357,144. The currency was seized, and
respondent was taken into custody.
A federal grand jury indicted respondent on three
counts. Count One charged him with failing to report as required
by 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a)(1)(A),{1} that he was transporting
more than $10,000 outside the United States, and with doing so
"willfully," in violation of § 5322(a).{2} Count Two charged
him with making a false material statement to the United States Customs
Service, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001. Count Three
sought forfeiture of the $357,144 pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §
982(a)(1), which provides:
The court, in imposing sentence on a person
convicted of an offense in violation of section . . . 5316, . . . shall
order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real
or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to
such property.
18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1).
Respondent pleaded guilty to the failure to report
in Count One; the Government agreed to dismiss the false statement
charge in Count Two; and respondent elected to have a bench trial on
the forfeiture in Count Three. After the bench trial, the