United States v. Bajakajian
[…] In these
circumstances, the Constitution does not forbid forfeiture of all of
the $357,144 transported by respondent. I dissent.
Footnotes
THOMAS, J., lead opinion (Footnotes)
― 1. The statutory reporting requirement provides:
[A] person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report . . . when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly --
(1) transports, is about to transport, or has
transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time --
(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States. . . .
31 U.S.C. § 5316(a).
― 2. Section 5322(a) provides: "A person
willfully violating this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than
$250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."
§ 5322(a).
― 3. Although the currency reporting statute provides
that "a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a
report," 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a), the statute ordering the criminal
forfeiture of unreported currency provides that "[t]he court, in