On Tuesday, June 22, 1999, several Congressmen offered amendments to HR 1658.
[…] enforcement component may be deemed forfeited pursuant to a law enforced
or administered by a Department of Justice law enforcement component.'.
[FEAR notes: Rep.
Gilman's amendment 3 adds a new forfeitable offense to the list of approximately
300 federal offenses which trigger forfeiture. These new offenses,
codified at 18 U.S.C. 1541 through 1546 include unauthorized issuance of
passports or visas, false statements made in passport application, forgery
or use of false passport, misuse of passport, fraud and misuse of visas,
permits and passports and §1545 which makes it a felony to "violate
any safe conduct or passport duly obtained and issued under authority of
the United States" -- whatever that means. The above offenses would
trigger forfeiture, not just of the passport or visa, but any property
used to facilitate or proceeds -- including real estate.]
H.R. 1658
SEC. 7. CHALLENGES TO ADMINISTRATIVE FORFEITURES.